Candlle
BlogAbout UsContact Us

Candlle

India's next-generation stock trading platform. Real-time data, advanced analytics, expert-level strategies built for every Indian investor.

SEBI REGIESTRED.BSE MEMBERNSE MEMBER
© 2026 Candlle Technologies Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.

Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Brokerage will not exceed SEBI prescribed limit.

Company

BlogAbout UsContact UsPrivacy PolicyDelete Account
Candlle
BlogAbout UsContact Us

••

Table of Contents

Share

Related Posts

Candlle

India's next-generation stock trading platform. Real-time data, advanced analytics, expert-level strategies built for every Indian investor.

SEBI REGIESTRED.BSE MEMBERNSE MEMBER
© 2026 Candlle Technologies Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.

Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Brokerage will not exceed SEBI prescribed limit.

Company

BlogAbout UsContact UsPrivacy PolicyDelete Account
Candlle
BlogAbout UsContact Us

••

Table of Contents

Share

Related Posts

Candlle

India's next-generation stock trading platform. Real-time data, advanced analytics, expert-level strategies built for every Indian investor.

SEBI REGIESTRED.BSE MEMBERNSE MEMBER
© 2026 Candlle Technologies Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.

Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Brokerage will not exceed SEBI prescribed limit.

Company

BlogAbout UsContact UsPrivacy PolicyDelete Account
IPOMarket News

What Is Zetwerk ? India’s B2B Manufacturing Marketplace Explained : Business Model, Financials and IPO Analysis

HHarsh Karagathara
•2026-10-15•9 min read

Zetwerk’s Rs. 5,012 crore IPO opens today. See how its B2B manufacturing model works, what the financials show and what to check before you apply.

What Is Zetwerk ? India’s B2B Manufacturing Marketplace Explained : Business Model, Financials and IPO Analysis

Zetwerk's IPO opens for bidding today, October 15, and closes on Monday, October 19. It is a Rs. 5,012 crore issue from a Bengaluru company that many people have heard of but few can explain in one line, and that is the gap this piece tries to fill. In short, Zetwerk connects businesses that need custom-made products, such as wind turbine components, transformers, tanks or electronics, with a large network of factories that can make them, and it also runs 26 factories of its own. The revenue is large, the order book is healthy, and the losses are also large. So before looking at the price band, it helps to understand what the business does, how it makes money and what the numbers in its prospectus are actually saying.

What Zetwerk Actually Does

Think of Zetwerk as the project manager that sits between a buyer and a factory floor. A company that needs a batch of precision metal parts or a large steel structure gives its requirement to Zetwerk. Its software platform, called Zetwerk OS, matches the job to the right manufacturing capacity, either one of its 6,979 third-party suppliers spread across 26 countries or one of its own 26 facilities. Zetwerk then manages production, quality checks and delivery, so the buyer deals with one party instead of chasing several workshops.

The business runs in two parts. The Manufacturing Business covers Energy Products, Precision Products and Capital Goods, and it drives most of the order book, which stood at Rs. 13,062 crore on June 30, 2026. The smaller Ecosystem Business, run through Terra91, pools demand for raw materials and served 828 customers in FY26. Overall, Zetwerk says it serves 1,802 customers across 29 countries, with names such as Siemens Gamesa, Acer India, boAt, NTPC and the Indian Air Force on the list.

How the Business Model Works

The pitch is "asset-light". Instead of owning every machine and production line, Zetwerk rents capacity from many suppliers and keeps a limited set of its own plants where it wants tighter control. That lets it take on very different orders, from wind energy parts to consumer electronics, without building a new factory each time. The company points to a few numbers to show the model works: repeat customers contributed about 80 percent of FY26 revenue, the median net revenue retention in its Manufacturing Business was around 129 percent between FY23 and FY26, and the Manufacturing Business posted a return on capital employed of 22.75 percent in FY26. Overseas business is meaningful too, with international manufacturing revenue of Rs. 2,775 crore, close to 30 percent of that segment, which is why shifts in the US-India trade deal matter for a company like this.

Here is how this model differs from a traditional contract manufacturer.

Parameter Zetwerk-Style Platform Traditional Contract Manufacturer
Production Mix of 26 own plants and 6,979 outside suppliers Mostly its own production lines
Capital needs Lower spend on plants, heavy spend on working capital High spend on plants and machinery
Flexibility Can tap new capacity across 26 countries Limited by what its own lines can make
Customers 1,802 customers matched through software Often built on a few large relationships
Main risk Supplier quality, payment delays, continued losses Idle plants when demand slows

What the Financials Show

Revenue from operations rose 40.4 percent to Rs. 15,913 crore in FY26, a strong rebound after a dip to Rs. 11,332 crore in FY25 from Rs. 12,364 crore in FY24. Q1 FY27 added another Rs. 4,118 crore.

Zetwerk Revenue From Operations (Rs. crore)

12,364 FY24 11,332 FY25 -8.4% YoY 15,913 FY26 +40.4% YoY

Source: Zetwerk Manufacturing Business Ltd. offer documents, restated consolidated figures.

The other side of the picture is less comfortable. The company reported a total loss of Rs. 1,606 crore in FY26, up sharply from Rs. 371 crore in FY25, and a further loss of Rs. 733 crore in just the first quarter of FY27. According to the filing summary, about Rs. 964 crore of the FY26 loss came from continuing operations, with the rest linked to discontinued businesses. Operating cash flow has been negative in every period reported, at minus Rs. 682 crore in FY26 and minus Rs. 506 crore in Q1 FY27 alone.

Zetwerk Net Loss (Rs. crore)

-918 FY24 -371 FY25 -1,606 FY26 -733 Q1 FY27 (3 months only)

Source: Zetwerk Manufacturing Business Ltd. offer documents, total loss including discontinued operations.

Debt is the other number to watch. Consolidated borrowings were Rs. 5,208 crore as of August 31, 2026, against total equity of about Rs. 4,094 crore at the end of June. That helps explain why a large part of the fresh issue is meant for repaying loans at the company and subsidiary level, with the remainder for acquisitions and general corporate purposes. With the RBI having raised the repo rate to 5.50 percent on October 7, the rate hike and what it means for borrowers makes the cost of that debt a live issue.

The IPO in Numbers

The issue is worth Rs. 5,012.33 crore, made up of a fresh issue of Rs. 2,830 crore and an offer for sale of Rs. 2,182.33 crore by existing shareholders. The price band is Rs. 143 to Rs. 151 per share with a face value of Re. 1, and the lot size is 99 shares, so the minimum investment at the upper band is Rs. 14,949. At the top of the band, Zetwerk is valued at about Rs. 25,583 crore, roughly 1.6 times its FY26 revenue. Since the company is loss-making, a price-to-earnings ratio is not meaningful, and investors are really valuing it on sales, order book and the hope that margins improve. That valuation also sits well below the nearly $4 billion that was being talked about when the company first prepared its draft papers in March, according to media reports.

Before the issue opened, Zetwerk raised Rs. 2,251 crore from 99 anchor investors at Rs. 151 per share. The list includes BlackRock, Goldman Sachs, Nomura, Capital Group, Norway's Government Pension Fund Global, the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, SBI Mutual Fund and HDFC Mutual Fund. That is a notable show of institutional interest in a month when foreign investors have been heavy sellers of Indian shares, a trend we covered in our note on how much FPIs sold in October and when they might return.

Strengths and Concerns

On the positive side, the order book of Rs. 13,062 crore gives some visibility, repeat customers form the bulk of revenue, and the company reports a first-pass quality rate of about 99 percent on orders handled by third-party suppliers. Recurring components made up 71.2 percent of gross merchandise value in Q1 FY27, which should make revenue more predictable than one-off project work.

The concerns are just as concrete. Losses are widening, cash flow from operations is negative, and the debt load is heavy. The company relies on third-party suppliers for up to about 96.5 percent of the revenue of its two segments, which exposes it to supplier failures and swings in raw material prices such as aluminium and copper, a pressure point we looked at in our piece on how the copper price shock hit cable and wire stocks. The filing also carries auditor emphasis-of-matter paragraphs on uncertain receivables and internal controls, which are worth reading in the prospectus itself.

If You Are Considering Applying

The issue is open until Monday, October 19, with allotment expected on October 21 and listing on NSE and BSE on October 23. If you have not applied for an IPO before, our walkthrough on how to apply, lot sizes and allotment strategy covers the mechanics, and our guide to reading day-wise subscription numbers will help you make sense of the figures that appear over the next four days.

The grey market premium has been hovering around Rs. 22, roughly 15 percent above the upper band, but that number is unofficial and moves daily. As we explained in can you trust grey market premiums, it reflects sentiment rather than a promise, and recent listings such as Leap India, which fell 12 percent below its issue price on listing day, show how quickly that can change. Zetwerk also lands in a crowded month for primary markets, so it is worth checking what else is in the October IPO pipeline before deciding how much of your IPO budget to commit to any single issue.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to subscribe to any IPO. Financial figures are drawn from Zetwerk's offer documents and media reports as of October 15, 2026, and issue details, subscription status and grey market premiums can change. Please read the Red Herring Prospectus carefully and consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. What does Zetwerk do?

Zetwerk is a Bengaluru-based manufacturing platform that matches buyers' custom product requirements with its network of 6,979 third-party suppliers and 26 own facilities, and manages production and delivery.

2. What is the Zetwerk IPO price band and lot size?

The price band is Rs. 143 to Rs. 151 per share and the lot size is 99 shares, so the minimum investment at the upper band is Rs. 14,949.

3. How big is the Zetwerk IPO and what is its valuation?

The issue is worth Rs. 5,012.33 crore, with a fresh issue of Rs. 2,830 crore and an offer for sale of Rs. 2,182.33 crore, valuing the company at about Rs. 25,583 crore at the upper band.

4. Is Zetwerk profitable?

No, it reported a total loss of Rs. 1,606 crore in FY26 and Rs. 733 crore in Q1 FY27, along with negative operating cash flow in every reported period.

5. What will Zetwerk do with the IPO money?

A large part of the fresh issue is meant to repay borrowings at the company and subsidiary level, with the rest for acquisitions and general corporate purposes.

6. When are the Zetwerk IPO allotment and listing dates?

The issue runs from October 15 to October 19, 2026, allotment is expected on October 21 and shares are proposed to list on NSE and BSE on October 23.

Share

Related Posts

Jio IPO F&O Impact : How India’s Biggest-Ever Listing Could Affect Reliance Industries, Airtel and Nifty
IPOOct 15, 2026

Jio IPO F&O Impact : How India’s Biggest-Ever Listing Could Affect Reliance Industries, Airtel and Nifty

Jio Platforms' Rs. 30,213 crore IPO opens October 21. Here is how it could affect Reliance Industries, Airtel, the Nifty and the F&O calendar.

P8 min read
29 IPO Listings This Week : Vans Electroengineerings at 59% GMP, Complete Listing Strategy Guide
IPOOct 5, 2026

29 IPO Listings This Week : Vans Electroengineerings at 59% GMP, Complete Listing Strategy Guide

29 mainboard and SME IPOs are listing this week, led by Vans Electroengineerings at a 59% GMP. Here is a complete guide to deciding what to hold and what to sell.

J6 min read
Jio Platforms' $3.8 Billion IPO : Everything We Know So Far
IPOOct 2, 2026

Jio Platforms' $3.8 Billion IPO : Everything We Know So Far

Jio Platforms has completed global roadshows for its Rs. 37,700 crore IPO. Here is everything confirmed so far, the size, valuation, use of funds, and what's still unknown.

C7 min read